$25,000

Brisbane Open 2019

Brisbane Open Draw & Results

Sunday 16th June Finals 

Final

Ben Twist 17 Def Corey Wedlock 12

 

Semi-Finals

Game 1: Ben Twist 16 Def Kurt Brown 15 (Extra End)
Game 2: Corey Wedlock 17 Def Brett Wilke 11
 

Quarter Finals

Game 1: Ben Twist 15 Def  Adam Liddell 9
Game 2: Kurt Brown 23 Def Luke Day 6
Game 3: Sturt McCosh 9 Lost to Corey Wedlock 19
Game 4: Gary Kelly 8 Lost to  Brett Wilkie 20

Round of 16 Games

Game 1: Ben Twist 18 Def Brendon Egan 9
Game 2: Adam Liddell 17 Kelvin Kerkow 8
Game 3: Kurt Brown 14 Def Ben Walsh 13
Game 4: Luke Day 17 Def David Bowles 10
Game 5: Brad Palmer 7 Lost to Stuart McCosh 22
Game 6: Corey Wedlock 16 Def Sean Ingham 9
Game 7: Dale McWhinney 7 Lost to Gary Kelly 16
Game 8: Penny Anderson 6 Lost to Brett Wilke 19

Start time: 9.30 am 
Games Live Streamed All Day.

Saturday 15th June Sectionals

The Winner of each Saturday section plus next 6 best highest winners/margins will advance to the group of 32.

Saturday Post Sectional Games

Game 1: Brad Palmer 15 Def Steven Tong  14
Game 2: Corey Wedlock 18 Def Caleb Bowles* 14
Game 3: Penny Anderson 12 Def Jamie Lee Worsnop 11 
Game 4: Gary Kelly 18 Def Kobe Barton 12
Game 5: David Bowles 19 Def Georgia White 19 
Game 6: Luke Day 16 Def Aaron Wilson 15 (Extra End)
Game 7: Kelvin Kerkow 23 Def Paul Young 6
Game 8: Ben Walsh 19 Def Peter Dixon 6
Game 9: Brett Wilke 19 Def John Curr 11
Game 10: Sean Ingham 21 Def Emma Boyd 7

*Final spot on a countback.

 

Section 1:

Game 1: Allan Hurst 15 Lost to Bronwyn Stevens 16
Game 2: Allan Hurst 8 Lost to Brett Wilke 13
Game 3: Bronwyn Stevens 12 Lost to Brett Wilke 23

Standings:

Allan Hurst: 0 Points / -6
Bronwyn Stevens: 3 Points / -10
Brett Wilke: 6 Points / +16

Winner of Section: Brett Wilke

Section 2:

Game 1: Kobe Barton 22 Def Terry Cummings 11
Game 2: Kobe Barton 10 Lost to Gary Kelly 13
Game 3: Terry Cummings 10 Lost to Gary Kelly 19

Standings:

Kobe Barton: 3 Points / +9
Terry Cummings: 0 Points / -20
Gary Kelly: 6 Points / +12

Winner of Section: Gary Kelly

Section 3:

Game 1: Jason Carpenter 10 Lost to Ryan Gilbert 13
Game 2: Jason Carpenter 16 Lost to Emma Boyd 18
Game 3: Ryan Gilbert 12 Lost to Emma Boyd 16

Standings:

Jason Carpenter: 0 Points / -5
Ryan Gilbert: 3 Points / -1
Emma Boyd: 6 Points / +6

Winner of Section: Emma Boyd

Section 4:

Game 1: Paul Young 16 Def Tim Jones 11
Game 2: Paul Young 16 Def Ben Walsh 15
Game 3: Tim Jomes 8 Lost to Ben Walsh 24

Standings:

Paul Young: 6 Points / +6
Tim Jones: 0 Points / -21
Ben Walsh: 3 Points / +15

Winner of Section: Paul Young

Section 5:

Game 1: Greg De Weger 7 Lost to Steven Tong 22
Game 2: Greg De Weger 13 Lost to Duane Cahill 20
Game 3: Steven Tong 27 Def Duane Cahill 5

Standings:

Greg De Weger: 0 Points / -22
Steven Tong: 6 Points / +37
Duane Cahill: 3 Points / -15

Winner of Section: Steven Tong

Section 6:

Game 1: Shane White 19 Def Natalie Nordlof 12
Game 2: Shane White 11 Lost to Peter Dixon 19
Game 3: Natalie Nordlof 18 Def Peter Dixon 14

Standings:

Shane White: 3 Points / -1
Natalie Nordlof: 3 Points / -3
Peter Dixon: 3 Points / +4

Winner of Section: Peter Dixon

Section 7:

Game 1: Caleb Bowles 7 Lost to Jamie Lee Worsnop 25
Game 2: Caleb Bowles 24 Def Tony Bellino 7
Game 3: Jamie Lee Worsnop 16 Def Tony Bellino 14

Standings:

Caleb Bowles: 3 Points / -1
Jamie Lee Worsnop: 6 Points / +20
Tony Bellino: 0 Points / -19

Winner of Section: Jamie Lee Worsnop

Section 8:

Game 1: Ricky Barnes 14 Lost to Penny Anderson 20
Game 2: Ricky Barnes 18 Def Alexandra Elwell 16
Game 3: Penny Anderson 15 Drew Alexandra Elwell 15

Standings:

Ricky Barnes: 3 Points / -4
Penny Anderson: 5 Points / +6
Alexandra Elwell: 2 Points / -2

Winner of Section: Penny Anderson

Section 9:

Game 1: Roger Stevens 16 Def Glenn Pauling 12
Game 2: Roger Stevens 11 Lost to Aaron Wilson 18
Game 3: Glenn Pauling 11 Lost to Aaron Wilson 24

Standings:

Roger Stevens: 3 Points / -3
Glenn Pauling: 0 Points / -17
Aaron Wilson: 6 Points / +20

Winner of Section: Aaron Wilson

Section 10:

Game 1: Wilson Alexander 12 Lost to John Curr 15
Game 2: Wilson Alexander 10Lost to Georgia White 17
Game 3: John Curr 13 Def Georgia White12

Standings:

Wilson Alexander: 3 Points / -10
John Curr: 6 Points / +4
Georgia White: 3 Points / +6

Winner of Section: John Curr

Section 11:

Game 1: Zayah Morgan 11 Lost to Brad Palmer 22
Game 2: Zayah Morgan 4 Lost to Luke Day 32
Game 3: Brad Palmer 13 Lost to Luke Day 15

Standings:

Zayah Morgan: 0 Points / -39
Brad Palmer: 3 Points / +9
Luke Day: 6 Points / +30

Winner of Section: Luke Day

Section 12:

Game 1: Jake Rynne 14 Lost to Keith Whalley 16
Game 2: Jake Rynne 13 Lost to Corey Wedlock 17
Game 3: Keith Whalley 13 Lost to Corey Wedlock 16

Standings:

Jake Rynne: 0 Points / -6
Keith Whalley: 3 Points / -1
Corey Wedlock: 6 Points / +7

Winner of Section: Corey Wedlock

Section 13:

Game 1: Kelly Charters 10 Lost to David Bowles 16
Game 2: Kelley Charters 8 Lost to Sean Ingham 24
Game 3: David Bowles 10 Lost to  Sean Ingham 13

Standings:

Kelly Charters: 0 Points / -22
David Bowles: 3 Points / +3
Sean Ingham: 6 Points / +19

Winner of Section: Sean Ingham

Section 14:

Game 1: Scott Walker 16  Def Paul Smith 11
Game 2: Scott Walker 7 Lost to Kelvin Kerkow 19
Game 3: Paul Smith 12 Lost to Kelvin Kerkow 18

Standings:

Scott Walker: 3 Points / -7
Paul Smith: 0 Points / -11
Kelvin Kerkow: 6 Points / +18

Winner of Section: Kelvin Kerkow

Friday Post Sectional Games

Game 1: Ben Twist 18 Def John Newell 9
Game 2: Kurt Brown 22 Def Rod Dixon 5
Game 3: Adam Liddell 15 Def Gary Schultz 12
Game 4: Dale McWhinney 25 Def Mick Dillion 10 
Game 5: Brendon Egan 15 Def Dee Anne Robertson 10
Game 6: Stuart McCosh 17 Def Chris Herden 15 (Extra End)

Friday 14th June Sectionals

The Winner of each Friday section plus next 4 best highest winners/margins will advance to the group of 32.

Section 1:

Game 1: Brian Hawken 9 Lost to  Chris Herden 27
Game 2: Brian Hawken 10 Lost to Ben Twist 15
Game 3: Chris Herden 13 Lost to Ben Twist 19

Standings:

Brian Hawken: 0 Points / -23
Chris Herden: 3 Points / +12
Ben Twist: 6 Points / +11

Winner of Section: Ben Twist

Section 2:

Game 1: Mick Dillion 17 Def Brendon Egan 13
Game 2: Mick Dillion 18 Drew Jamie Dickson 18
Game 3: Brendon Egan 26 Def Jamie Dickson 13

Standings:

Mick Dillon: 5 Points / +4
Brendon Egan: 3 Points / +9
Jamie Dickson: 2 Points / -13

Winner of Section: Mick Dillion

Section 3:

Game 1: Colin Pollock 15 Def Jay Dawe 10
Game 2: Colin Pollock 14 Lost to Rod Dixon 20
Game 3: Jay Dawe Lost 10 to  Rod Dixon 17

Standings:

Colin Pollock: 3 Points / -1
Jay Dawe: 0 Points / -12
Rod Dixon: 6 Points / +13

Winner of Section: Rod Dixon

Section 4:

Game 1: Paul Green 15 Def Bram Morton 11
Game 2: Paul Green 14 Lost to Adam Liddell 17
Game 3: Bram Morton 13 Drew Adam Liddell 13

Standings:

Paul Green: 3 Points / +1
Brian Morton: 2 Points / -4
Adam Liddell: 5 Points / +3

Winner of Section: Adam Liddell

Section 5:

Game 1: Ian Redford 16 Drew Gary Shultz 16
Game 2: Ian Redford Lost 12 to  Kepler Wessels 15
Game 3: Gary Shultz 17 Def Kepler Wessels 7

Standings:

Ian Redford: 2 Points / -3
Gary Shultz: 5 Points / +10
Kepler Wessels: 3 Points / -7

Winner of Section: Gary Schultz

Section 6:

Game 1: Pepi Radman 7 Lost to  John Newell 26
Game 2: Pepi Radman 15 Lost to Kurt Brown 17
Game 3: John Newell 9 Lost to Kurt Brown 15

Standings:

Pepi Radman: 0 Points / -21
John Newell: 3 Points / + 13
Kurt Brown: 6 Points / +8

Winner of Section: Kurt Brown

Section 7:

Game 1: Toby Wright 14 Def  Stuart McCosh 12
Game 2: Toby Wright 15 Lost to Sean Baker 16
Game 3: Stuart McCosh 23 Def Sean Baker 8

Standings:

Toby Wright: 3 Points / +1
Stuart McCosh: 3 Points / +12
Sean Baker: 3 Points / -13

Winner of Section: Stuart McGosh

Section 8:

Game 1: Dale McWhinney 17 Def Barrie Browne 11
Game 2: Dale McWhinney 16 Def Jamie Anderson 13
Game 3: Barrie Browne 15 Lost to Jamie Anderson 21

Standings:

Dale McWhinney: 6 Points / +9
Barrie Browne: 0 Points / -12
Jamie Anderson: 3 Points / +3

Winner of Section: Dale McWhinney

Section 9:

Game 1: Scott Heathwood 7 Lost to Dee-Anne Robertson 23
Game 2: Scott Heathwood 10 Lost to Syd Tansey 13
Game 3: Dee-Anne Robertson 27 Def Syd Tansey 12

Standings:

Scott Heathwood: 0 Points / -19
Dee-Anne Robertson: 6 Points /+31
Syd Tansey: 3 Points / -12

Winner of Section: Dee-Anne Robertson

Our Sponsors

Facilities

ATM

Keno

Pokies

Drink Take Aways

Party Ice

Snack Vending Machine

Cafe/Bistro

       with Barista Made Coffee

Function Room

Weddings

Birthdays

Celebrations

Celebration of Life

High Teas

Barefoot Bowls

Corporate Bowls

BBQ Areas

2 Undercover all weather Greens

Chilled Water Coolers next to Green

Free Secure Parking

Courtesy Bus

Thursday and Friday Nights

from 4.00pm

To Book call Michael the driver

0408 890 449

 

 

Contact us

Phone: (07) 3396 3272

Address: 26 Faine Street

Manly West

Brisbane, QLD 4179

Email- enquiry@clubmanly.com.au

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright ©- 2017-2019

Club Manly- All rights Reserved

Social Media Enquiry

socialmedia@clubmanly.com.au

Club Manly

Club Manly Hours

Monday and Sunday 

12:00 noon- 7:00pm

Tuesday, Wednesday and Saturday 

10:00am - 7:00pm

Thursday

12:00 noon- 10:00pm

Friday

10:00am -Late

Club Manly is CLOSED on

Good Friday & Christmas Day

 

Cafe & Bistro Trading Hours 

Wednesday , Friday & Saturday Lunch

11.00pm-2.00pm

Thursday Night Dinner

5.30pm to 8.00pm

Friday Night Dinner

5.30pm to 8.00pm

Thursday Night Trivia- Free to play

from 6:30pm

Please note: Club, Bistro and Bowls times may vary due to social events, functions and bowls events 

Lawn Bowlers Information - Lawn Bowlers now have their own Facebook Page Now for  all Lawn Bowls Information click on Facebook logo below or check out the page on this website underBowls information - Lawn Bows

Memberships

Become a social member for only $5 for 5 years.

Please enquire for bowls membership pricing

Groups

Ladies Bowls

Mens Bowls

Mixed Bowls

Fishing Club

War Vets

Barefoot Bowls

Corporate Bowls

Thursday Night Trivia

Bowls @ Club Manly

Tuesday 

Ladies Day

Wednesday

AM Open Pairs - 8:45am

PM Open Pairs - 1:00pm

Friday

AM- War Vets

PM- Open Pairs -1:30pm

Every 2nd Thursday

Super Singles Comp

from 6:00pm

Alternate Thursday Night

Twilight open 3 Bowls Pairs

1st Sunday of The Month

Breakfast Pairs

  • Facebook